KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

barstormers - espectáculos aéreos??? ou pilotos de exibição???

Portuguese translation: piloto de exibição


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:barnstormer
Portuguese translation:piloto de exibição
Entered by: Vanessa Marques

14:17 May 19, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aviation
English term or phrase: barstormers - espectáculos aéreos??? ou pilotos de exibição???
Flying caught the imagination of people everywhere in the 1920s. Just like their counterparts in America and Europe, the Russians fell in love with the barstormers of the era and flocked to air shows for breathtaking displays of aerial circus feats.
Vanessa Marques
Portugal
pilotos de exibição
Explanation:
Só uma correção: o original em inglês é "barNstormers".
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pilotos de exibição
José Antonio Azevedo
5grupo de pilotos que viajaram dando shows
Theodore Fink


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pilotos de exibição


Explanation:
Só uma correção: o original em inglês é "barNstormers".

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
18 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  LoreAC
2 days7 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grupo de pilotos que viajaram dando shows


Explanation:
Nos primeiros dias da aviacao americana, tinha grupos de pilotos que levaram os seus avioes para diversas cidades do interior dando shows de aviacao. Como guardaram os avioes dentro de celeiros, eram denominados "barnstromenrs".

(Obs. faltou o "n" na sua pergunta)

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese