KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

corrugated tin Junkers designs

Portuguese translation: Projetos Junkers em estanho corrugado


14:19 May 19, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aviation
English term or phrase: corrugated tin Junkers designs
"... Tupolev, who basically started off by copying some of the early corrugated tin Junkers designs in Germany and took that as his starting point and built some very large airplanes..."
Vanessa Marques
Portugal
Portuguese translation:Projetos Junkers em estanho corrugado
Explanation:
Junkers era uma fabrica alema de avioes.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Thanks :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aviões de construção de metal onduladofjrrth
5 +1Projetos Junkers em estanho corrugado
Theodore Fink


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Projetos Junkers em estanho corrugado


Explanation:
Junkers era uma fabrica alema de avioes.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thanks :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC: acharia que "tin" pode tambem se comprender como metal.
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aviões de construção de metal ondulado


Explanation:
Embora designs literalmente signifique projetos (do Prof. Junkers que o projetista russo Tupolev copiou) ou construções, seria melhor alterar para aviões ou tipos, se o texto permitir perceber que se fala de aeronaves. A referência é ao tipo de revestimento, já metálico, que essa geração de aviões empregava. Ex. mais famoso era o Junkers 82. Para simplificar, poderia se usar fusilagem no lugar de construção, mas poer-se-ia um pouco de rigor, pois as asas também eram de metal corrugado.
freddy

fjrrth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
2 hrs

agree  Anamar
1 day4 hrs