KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

anti-aircraft leftovers

Portuguese translation: sobras antiaéreas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anti-aircraft leftovers
Portuguese translation:sobras antiaéreas
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

17:07 May 19, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aviation
English term or phrase: anti-aircraft leftovers
the United States provided the Afghanistan freedom fighters with sophisticated Stinger shoulder mounted rockets, primitive bazoocas and ancient anti-aircraft leftovers.
Vanessa Marques
Portugal
sobras antiaéreas
Explanation:
antigas sobras....
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Traduzi por "restos antiaéreos"

Muito obrigada a todos!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sobras antiaéreas
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1Restos antiquados de artilharia anti-aérea
Ana Rita Santiago
5restolhos desatualizados de avioes anti-combatentesgrasa
4Restos, vestígios, destroços etc.
Gabriela Frazao


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Restos, vestígios, destroços etc.


Explanation:
Dicionário da Porto Editora.

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sobras antiaéreas


Explanation:
antigas sobras....

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Traduzi por "restos antiaéreos"

Muito obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
8 mins
  -> Grato

agree  LoreAC
2 days4 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
restolhos desatualizados de avioes anti-combatentes


Explanation:
literalmente.

desatualizados ou antiquados para
ancient...

grasa
Brazil

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Restos antiquados de artilharia anti-aérea


Explanation:
Uma outra sugestão.

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anamar
2 hrs