KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

thrust reverser

Portuguese translation: reversor de empuxo ou empuxo reverso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thrust reverser
Portuguese translation:reversor de empuxo ou empuxo reverso
Entered by: tania nogueira

17:00 Apr 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aircraft
English term or phrase: thrust reverser
the term alone.
br-pt
tks
tania nogueira
Israel
reversor de empuxo ou empuxo reverso
Explanation:
Reversor de empuxo ou empuxo reverso é uma modificação temporária do motor de uma aeronave que permite que sua força de empuxo produzida seja direcionada para trás (os motores geralmente geram empuxo para frente). Isto age contra o movimento para frente do avião, gerando desaceleração. Os reversores de empuxo são geralmente usados em aviões a jato, para ajudar a frear após a aterrisagem, reduzindo o uso dos freios e permitindo distâncias menores de frenagem.
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reversor_de_empuxo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-09 17:03:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thrust reversal, also called reverse thrust, is the temporary diversion of an aircraft engine's exhaust or changing of propeller pitch so that the thrust produced is directed forward, rather than aft. This acts against the forward travel of the aircraft, providing deceleration. Thrust reversers are used by many jet aircraft to help slow down just after touch-down, reducing wear on the brakes and enabling shorter landing distances. It is also available on many propeller aircraft through reversing the controllable pitch propellers to a negative angle.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thrust_reversal
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5reversor de empuxo ou empuxo reversoLuiza Modesto
4reversor de empuxo
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reversor de empuxo ou empuxo reverso


Explanation:
Reversor de empuxo ou empuxo reverso é uma modificação temporária do motor de uma aeronave que permite que sua força de empuxo produzida seja direcionada para trás (os motores geralmente geram empuxo para frente). Isto age contra o movimento para frente do avião, gerando desaceleração. Os reversores de empuxo são geralmente usados em aviões a jato, para ajudar a frear após a aterrisagem, reduzindo o uso dos freios e permitindo distâncias menores de frenagem.
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reversor_de_empuxo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-09 17:03:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thrust reversal, also called reverse thrust, is the temporary diversion of an aircraft engine's exhaust or changing of propeller pitch so that the thrust produced is directed forward, rather than aft. This acts against the forward travel of the aircraft, providing deceleration. Thrust reversers are used by many jet aircraft to help slow down just after touch-down, reducing wear on the brakes and enabling shorter landing distances. It is also available on many propeller aircraft through reversing the controllable pitch propellers to a negative angle.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thrust_reversal

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
3 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Marcos Antonio
9 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  rhandler
51 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Flavio Steffen
1 hr
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reversor de empuxo


Explanation:
:)
O Thrust Reverser Actuator na configuração PÓS-MOD, incorporada na linha de ... das conchas dos reversores de empuxo, instalados nos motores das aeronaves, ...
www.desastresaereos.net/acidente_TAM_oacidente_o_laudo.htm - 113k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63