KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

open-skies

Portuguese translation: a céu aberto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:open-skies
Portuguese translation:a céu aberto
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

18:48 Jul 12, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: open-skies
For example, France has been the most vigorous opponent of liberalization, so the US worked at isolating France by negotiating open-skies agreements with Belgium and other countries around France…
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
céu aberto
Explanation:
acordos de céu aberto
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3céu aberto
Leniel Macaferi
5 +1acordos de "céu aberto"
Mariana Moreira
4(acordos) de céus abertos
Mary Palmer


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
céu aberto


Explanation:
acordos de céu aberto


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acuerdo_de_Cielos_Abiertos
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/EU-US_Open_Skies_Agreement
Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucio Pereira: é fica melhor no singular
1 min

agree  Maria Meneses
2 mins

agree  Teresa Borges
5 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acordos de "céu aberto"


Explanation:
48. In response to a question from the EU delegation, the US delegation confirmed that the competent US authorities will provide fair and expeditious consideration of complete applications for antitrust immunity of commercial cooperation agreements, including revised agreements. The US delegation further confirmed that, for Community airlines, the US–EU Air Transport Agreement, being applied pursuant to Article 25 or in force pursuant to Article 26, will satisfy the DOT requirement that, to consider such an application from foreign airlines for antitrust immunity or to continue such immunity, an Open-Skies agreement must exist between the United States and the homeland(s) of the applicant foreign airline(s). The foregoing assurance does not apply to applicants from Ireland until Section 4 of Annex 1 expires.

48. Em resposta a uma questão levantada pela delegação da UE, a delegação dos EUA confirmou que as autoridades competentes dos EUA efectuarão uma análise rápida e justa dos pedidos completos de imunidade antitrust nos acordos de cooperação comercial, incluindo acordos revistos. A delegação dos EUA confirmou ainda que, para as companhias aéreas comunitárias, o Acordo de transporte aéreo UE-EUA, aplicado nos termos do artigo 25.o ou em vigor no termos do artigo 26.o, satisfará o requisito do MT de que, para analisar tal pedido de imunidade antitrust de companhias aéreas estrangeiras ou para continuar a usufruir dessa imunidade, deve existir um acordo de "céu aberto" entre os Estados Unidos e os países de origem das companhias aéreas estrangeiras que tenham formulado esse pedido. A garantia acima referida não se aplica a requerentes irlandeses, até que a secção 4 do anexo 1 tenha expirado.

Fonte:

2007/339/EC: Decision of the Council and the Representatives of the Governments of the Member States of the European Union, meeting within the Council of 25 April 2007 on the signature and provisional application of the Air Transport Agreement between the European Community and its Member States, on the one hand, and the United States of America, on the other hand

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio: É o que consta no IATE.
14 mins
  -> Marcos, obrigada

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(acordos) de céus abertos


Explanation:
sug..acho que no plural seria mais apropriado.



http://wharton.universia.net/index.cfm?fa=viewfeature&id=132...

http://www.feedsfarm.com/article/0affd009eb710d7b84ad77e4883...

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8