KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

mission stores (weapon) management systems

Portuguese translation: sistemas de gestão de combate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mission stores (weapon) management systems
Portuguese translation:sistemas de gestão de combate
Entered by: jorges

00:30 Aug 25, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: mission stores (weapon) management systems
The acquisition of XXX will also provide contracts for flight actuation systems; mission stores (weapon) management systems/weapon integration systems; power distribution and conversion; distributed computing; information systems; engine components; aircraft structures; landing gear; flight control systems; and propellers.
Vanessa Marques
Portugal
sistemas de gestão de combate
Explanation:
sistemas de gestão de cargas (armamento[s]) para qualquer missão.
Selected response from:

jorges
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sistemas de gestão de combatejorges
2sistema de gerenciamento de armamentos(recursos) externas pertintentes a missãommasur
Summary of reference entries provided
felidaevampire

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sistema de gerenciamento de armamentos(recursos) externas pertintentes a missão


Explanation:
Não sei exatamente como traduzir. Deve ter um termo especifico da aeronautica. Mas veja esta explicação do que seja "mission store"
Mission stores.
All stores excluding suspension and release equipment (carriage stores, dispensers) are classified as mission stores. In general, these stores directly support a specific mission of an aircraft. Mission stores include, but are not limited to, missiles, rockets, bombs, torpedoes, buoys, flares, pods, and fuel tanks.

Veja pagina web abaixo para boas explicações .

stores are considered smart weapons.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-25 03:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Store.
Any device intended for internal or external carriage and mounted on aircraft suspension and release equipment, whether or not the item is intended to be separated in flight from the aircraft. Stores are
classified in three categories as specified below.



    Reference: http://ams.aeroflex.com/ProductFiles/AppNotes/MILSTD1760c.pd...
    Reference: http://freepages.military.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~otranto/fab...
mmasur
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sistemas de gestão de combate


Explanation:
sistemas de gestão de cargas (armamento[s]) para qualquer missão.

jorges




Reference comments


31 mins
Reference

Reference information:
"Stores" (pl.): goods, etc. of a particular type, or for a special purpose: medical/military stores. (Oxford Advanced Learner's).
Acho que seria o mais óbvio, mesmo: sistemas de gerenciamento de estoque (de armas) da missão.
Não sei se cabe no contexto.

felidaevampire
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese