KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

steel boarding stair ramp

Portuguese translation: Escada-rampa de aço para embarque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steel boarding stair ramp
Portuguese translation:Escada-rampa de aço para embarque
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

09:33 Feb 12, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: steel boarding stair ramp
Qual é a tradução de "steel boarding stair ramp", como no texto abaixo?


Redesigning the interior of the jet airliner itself to accommodate easier passenger access and loading. # -- Designing the boarding process for these changes. # How might the considerations above affect the traditional boarding process now used to convey passengers to the plane entrance? There was a time when passengers boarded an airliner by walking directly onto the airplane parking area and climbed up a steel boarding stair ramp. What might multiple loading points for boarding passengers mean in terms of where and how they board the airliner?
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
escada-rampa metálica de embarque
Explanation:
Ou rampa-escada.
Uma mistura de escada com rampa para facilitar o acesso de pesoas ou cargas.

http://portal.ua.pt/projectos/meu/default.asp?OP=2115
http://www.flickr.com/photos/15597054@N07/2406373523


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 dias35 mins (2009-02-14 10:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alexandre,
Não, não fica ruim "de aço" no lugar de metálica, desde que não repita a preposição "de" (de embarque).
Só achei "metálica" mais "pauleira"! :) \m/
Selected response from:

Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Grading comment
Achei melhor assim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1escada-rampa metálica de embarque
Marcelo Lino
5rampa/escada de embarque em aço
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
4escadas de aço/metálicas para embarque/de acesso (no/ao avião)Maria José Tavares
4rampa de aço de embarque
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rampa de aço de embarque


Explanation:
my suggestion

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escadas de aço/metálicas para embarque/de acesso (no/ao avião)


Explanation:
traduziria assim

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rampa/escada de embarque em aço


Explanation:
.

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 9

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escada-rampa metálica de embarque


Explanation:
Ou rampa-escada.
Uma mistura de escada com rampa para facilitar o acesso de pesoas ou cargas.

http://portal.ua.pt/projectos/meu/default.asp?OP=2115
http://www.flickr.com/photos/15597054@N07/2406373523


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 dias35 mins (2009-02-14 10:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alexandre,
Não, não fica ruim "de aço" no lugar de metálica, desde que não repita a preposição "de" (de embarque).
Só achei "metálica" mais "pauleira"! :) \m/

Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Achei melhor assim.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Olá Marcelo, eu gostei de "escada-rampa", mas e quanto ao "steel"? Escada-rampa de aço para embarque fica muito ruim? Obrigado.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Moreira
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, José Henrique!