KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

bull gear

Portuguese translation: engrenagem principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bull gear
Portuguese translation:engrenagem principal
Entered by: Eliane Rio Branco

12:30 Jun 12, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aviation
English term or phrase: bull gear
list of parts
Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
engrenagem principal
Explanation:
pode ser também a COROA, num sistema de coroa e pinhão.

... BEVEL, CHANFRO. BEVEL GEAR, COROA CÓNICA. BEVEL GROOVE, ENTALHE CHANFRADO. ... BUCKET SIZE, APACIDADE DO BALDE. BULL GEAR, ENGRENAGEM PRINCIPAL. ...

http://www.construmaquina.com/infodata/glossario_i-p/b.htm


... or plane surface which may be in a horizontal, a vertical, or an angular plane. ... reservoir in the base of the shaper to the ram dovetail, bull gear and pinion...

http://metalworking.net/DropBox/_2001_retired_files/sbarmy7s...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 12:43:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Existem alguns sites em espanhol que apontam para \"engrenagem principal\"

... desengranar. dégager. bull gear train. tren de engranajes principales. ...

http://www.acta.es/bddoc/glosarios/maquinas_herramientas-i.h...
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7engrenagem principal
Henrique Serra
5carreto maior de engrenagem
Maribel Cascão


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carreto maior de engrenagem


Explanation:
carreto maior de engrenagem ou roda de enngrenagem grande como por exemplo na desmultiplicação final de um tractor. Está ligado ao bull pinion, um carreto que engrena com a roda de engrenagem grande
Espero que ajude!

Maribel Cascão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
engrenagem principal


Explanation:
pode ser também a COROA, num sistema de coroa e pinhão.

... BEVEL, CHANFRO. BEVEL GEAR, COROA CÓNICA. BEVEL GROOVE, ENTALHE CHANFRADO. ... BUCKET SIZE, APACIDADE DO BALDE. BULL GEAR, ENGRENAGEM PRINCIPAL. ...

http://www.construmaquina.com/infodata/glossario_i-p/b.htm


... or plane surface which may be in a horizontal, a vertical, or an angular plane. ... reservoir in the base of the shaper to the ram dovetail, bull gear and pinion...

http://metalworking.net/DropBox/_2001_retired_files/sbarmy7s...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 12:43:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Existem alguns sites em espanhol que apontam para \"engrenagem principal\"

... desengranar. dégager. bull gear train. tren de engranajes principales. ...

http://www.acta.es/bddoc/glosarios/maquinas_herramientas-i.h...


    Reference: http://www.construmaquina.com/infodata/glossario_i-p/b.htm
    Reference: http://metalworking.net/DropBox/_2001_retired_files/sbarmy7s...
Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
52 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Clauwolf: está no Antas
2 hrs
  -> obrigado, Cláudio

agree  Claudia da Matta: é isso mesmo, segundo o Dicionário de Termos Técnicos do Eugênio Furstenau
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  José Serodio
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  António Ribeiro
9 hrs
  -> thank you, mate

agree  Paula Delgado
1 day21 mins
  -> obrigado, Paula

agree  Lúcia Lopes
2 days7 hrs
  -> obrigado, Maria