KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

with your raw petrol into the inlet manifold...

Portuguese translation: tão logo se desse a ignição, bombeava a gasolina pura para dentro do coletor de admissão e do motor ate que desse a partida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with your raw petrol into the inlet manifold...
Portuguese translation:tão logo se desse a ignição, bombeava a gasolina pura para dentro do coletor de admissão e do motor ate que desse a partida
Entered by: airmailrpl

15:49 Dec 4, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: with your raw petrol into the inlet manifold...
The aircraft being probably damp and cold, maybe wouldn't start initially, *** and as soon as it fired, you'd pump away with your raw petrol into the inlet manifold and the engine until it got going.*** - Não consigo traduzir correctamente a frase que começa em ***....***. Podem ajudar? Obrigada
Isabel Pinto
tão logo se desse a ignição, bombeava a gasolina pura para dentro do coletor de admissão e do motor
Explanation:
raw petrol => gasolina pura (sem misturar com ar)

and as soon as it fired, you'd pump away with your raw petrol into the inlet manifold and the engine until it got going. =>
tão logo se desse a ignição, bombeava a gasolina pura para dentro do coletor de admissão e do motor ate que desse a partida
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tão logo se desse a ignição, bombeava a gasolina pura para dentro do coletor de admissão e do motor
airmailrpl
4com sua gasolina bruta no coletor de admissão
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
com sua gasolina bruta no coletor de admissão


Explanation:
Português brasileiro.
Do Buckley:
raw petrol - gasolina bruta
Do Embraer:
inlet manifold - coletor de admissão


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tão logo se desse a ignição, bombeava a gasolina pura para dentro do coletor de admissão e do motor


Explanation:
raw petrol => gasolina pura (sem misturar com ar)

and as soon as it fired, you'd pump away with your raw petrol into the inlet manifold and the engine until it got going. =>
tão logo se desse a ignição, bombeava a gasolina pura para dentro do coletor de admissão e do motor ate que desse a partida


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: até que pegasse
29 mins
  -> bom