KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Agriculture

in the form of protection hedges

Portuguese translation: na forma de sebes (cercas, vedações) de protecção


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the form of protection hedges
Portuguese translation:na forma de sebes (cercas, vedações) de protecção
Entered by: António Ribeiro

11:30 Feb 17, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: in the form of protection hedges
Because of its properties in most countries Jathropa is planted in the form of protection hedges.

Em PT Europeu, se possível. Obrigada.
xxxKaren Sarama
na forma de sebes (cercas, vedações) de protecção
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5na forma de sebes (cercas, vedações) de protecçãoAntónio Ribeiro
5em forma de fundos de cobertura
telefpro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
em forma de fundos de cobertura


Explanation:
Eu diria assim

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
na forma de sebes (cercas, vedações) de protecção


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  André Fernandes
18 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
48 mins

agree  reginalobo
4 hrs

agree  Henrique Serra
5 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
14 hrs