KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Agriculture

until the sediment is reduced to 20-25 %

Portuguese translation: resíduos depositados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sediment
Portuguese translation:resíduos depositados
Entered by: xxxPuro Lusitan

09:32 Feb 19, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: until the sediment is reduced to 20-25 %
Sedimentation
This is the easiest way to get clear oil, but it takes up to one week until the sediment is reduced to 20-25 % of the volume of the raw oil.

Em PT-PT. Obrigada.
xxxKaren Sarama
Até que o volume dos resíduos depositados...
Explanation:
Eu traduziria assim:

"...até que o volume dos resíduos depositados seja 20 a 25% do volume total do crude."
Selected response from:

xxxPuro Lusitan
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Até que o volume dos resíduos depositados...xxxPuro Lusitan
5 +3até que o sendimento seja reduzido a 20-25%António Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
até que o sendimento seja reduzido a 20-25%


Explanation:
Eu diria assim em Pt-Pt.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Isto é o que se chamar fazer a papa toda. Se fosse uns minutos antes levava squash. 1 abraço
2 hrs

agree  Mauro Lando: Eu diria "esteja" em vez de seja.
4 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Até que o volume dos resíduos depositados...


Explanation:
Eu traduziria assim:

"...até que o volume dos resíduos depositados seja 20 a 25% do volume total do crude."

xxxPuro Lusitan
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
1 hr

agree  Claudio Mazotti: gostei...
4 hrs

neutral  António Ribeiro: porquê "crude"?
9 hrs

agree  AnaCarla: Antônio: crude significa raw oil
11 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Marco Schaumloeffel