KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Agriculture

Implement Offset

Portuguese translation: Desvio do Equipamento/Implemento Agrícola


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Implement Offset
Portuguese translation:Desvio do Equipamento/Implemento Agrícola
Entered by: Maria Amorim

16:29 Oct 22, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: Implement Offset
Implement Offset
The Autoguidance system uses the centerline of the
tractor as the default centerline of the implement. If
the implement centerline is offset from the tractor
centerline when the implement is operating in the
field, this offset value must be accurately entered.
Ines Cunha Jorge
Portugal
Desvio do Equipamento/Implemento Agrícola
Explanation:
Implement: a class of tools such as farm tools. Implemento agrícola ou alfaia agrícola é um equipamento mecânico que, acoplado a um tractor ou a um animal, desempenha funções na agricultura, como arado, grade, plantadeira, colheitadeira e pulverizador- Wikipedia
Selected response from:

Maria Amorim
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Desvio do Equipamento/Implemento AgrícolaMaria Amorim
4implemento (está) foraOsmar Jardim


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
implement offset
Desvio do Equipamento/Implemento Agrícola


Explanation:
Implement: a class of tools such as farm tools. Implemento agrícola ou alfaia agrícola é um equipamento mecânico que, acoplado a um tractor ou a um animal, desempenha funções na agricultura, como arado, grade, plantadeira, colheitadeira e pulverizador- Wikipedia

Maria Amorim
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrgada, mesmo, Maria. Um beijinho, IC


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

agree  Humberto Ribas
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implement offset
implemento (está) fora


Explanation:
se o implemento está fora da linha de centro do trator...

Osmar Jardim
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Obrigada pela sugestão, colega. IC