KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Agriculture

yeast ghost

Portuguese translation: levedura seca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yeast ghost
Portuguese translation:levedura seca
Entered by: Gilberto Allesina

11:07 Nov 7, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: yeast ghost
addition of cultures of microorganisms including yeast ghosts (practices and processes authorised for wines originating in Australia)
spires
levedura seca
Explanation:
No site indicado há várias referências, mas com a expressão invertida, ou seja, ghost yeast, e outra tradução seria "levedura morta".
Selected response from:

Gilberto Allesina
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4levedura seca
Gilberto Allesina
3 +1membranas de leveduraMaria Ramos
2 +1"fantasmas" de leveduras
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"fantasmas" de leveduras


Explanation:
:) ... da sintetização de um conjunto de 381 genes “essenciais” inseridos numa célula “fantasma” – uma célula esvaziada previamente de material cromossómico. ...
blog.controversia.com.br/2007/06/14/ - 108k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso

[PDF] Tese Mestrado.docFormato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
de “célula fantasma”, uma célula na qual se observou com nitidez seu. envoltório, estando seu conteúdo ausente, interpretando este fato, como a ...
www.biblioteca.unesp.br/bibliotecadigital/document/?down=77...


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
membranas de levedura


Explanation:
"Yeast Hulls (Yeast Ghosts) consists of the insoluble fraction of yeast cells."
www.piwine.com/store/product.php?productid=16228

Espero que ajudr :-)


    Reference: http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.jsp?id=...
Maria Ramos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levedura seca


Explanation:
No site indicado há várias referências, mas com a expressão invertida, ou seja, ghost yeast, e outra tradução seria "levedura morta".


    Reference: http://hbd.org/discus/messages/34426/36321.html?1145253725
Gilberto Allesina
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4