KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Agriculture

energy crops

Portuguese translation: cultivos para produção de energia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:energy crops
Portuguese translation:cultivos para produção de energia
Entered by: Alexandre Leite

21:03 Apr 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
English term or phrase: energy crops
"Since both food and fuel are derived from the same plants, food prices spike along with the demand for energy crops..."

"...The last thing the South needs is pressure to grow energy crops instead of food crops..."
Alexandre Leite
Portugal
cultivos para produção de energia
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10cultivos para produção de energia
Roberto Cavalcanti
4colheitas para fins de produção de energia
Marcos Antonio
4plantas energéticas
Carla G..


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
cultivos para produção de energia


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins
  -> Grato

agree  rhandler
15 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
52 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Katarina Peters
3 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  snows: cultivos (ou culturas) para produção de energia e culturas alimentares
3 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Arlete Moraes
10 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Humberto Ribas
12 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Cristina Santos
19 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Andrea Munhoz
20 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Tiago Eduardo Genehr
23 hrs
  -> Grato

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plantas energéticas


Explanation:

Parlamento Europeu Textos aprovados pelo Parlamento Edição ...
J. Considerando que a utilização, prevista no Livro Branco, de cerca de 10 milhões de hectares para o cultivo de plantas energéticas exige medidas urgentes ...
www.europarl.europa.eu/pv2/pv2?PRG=CALDOC&FILE=980618&LANGU...

[PDF]
PARLAMENTO EUROPEU
Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Exprime preocupação pelo facto de o cultivo industrializado de plantas energéticas. comprometer a biodiversidade; insta, por conseguinte, ...
www.europarl.europa.eu/meetdocs/2004_2009/documents/am/624/... -

Carla G..
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colheitas para fins de produção de energia


Explanation:
sug.

crop: colheita-safra

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16