KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Agriculture

fine grade

Portuguese translation: granulação fina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fine grade
Portuguese translation:granulação fina
Entered by: xxxHoggelen

12:18 Aug 17, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Agriculture / agriculture
English term or phrase: fine grade
a tradução poderia ser "grão fino", mas não sei se se aplicaria a coco, produto ao qual a expressão se refere. alguma idéia?

"desiccated coconut, fine grade"
xxxHoggelen
granulação fina
Explanation:
parece mais adequado
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, a expressão "granulado" se encaixa melhor.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2granulação fina
Roberto Cavalcanti
5já escolheu, mas na verdade o coco é de boa qualidade
Clauwolf
5you can use iterhan ucgun


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
granulação fina


Explanation:
parece mais adequado

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, a expressão "granulado" se encaixa melhor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  erhan ucgun: Doesn't it mean quality?
8 mins
  -> No, it means milled to a fine grain

agree  Claudia: granulação fina, não sugestiona se referir ao coco ralado? Pq desiccated é seco. Acho q sugestiona isso. Então seia um coco ralado seco de granulação fina.
51 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Aline Leal
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you can use it


Explanation:
a search for "grão fino" results in many match for such kinds of products.

erhan ucgun

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
já escolheu, mas na verdade o coco é de boa qualidade


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 01:37:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sem dúvida a resposta está errada

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48