KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Agriculture

lush pasture

Portuguese translation: pasto viçoso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lush pasture
Portuguese translation:pasto viçoso
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

17:09 Feb 17, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: lush pasture
Qual é a tradução de lush pasture, como no texto abaixo?


I can't really remember specifics of the rapids, the shuttle, the camp. But I remember the snake. # Just as as I remember the Centruoides sculpturatus scorpions I found under rocks and dead ocotillo branches at a camp I made on a mountain biking trip to Arizona. # The Centruoides is the only scorpion found in the United States that packs a truly dangerous sting. It is small and nondescript. In this particular camp, they seemed almost as common as grasshoppers in lush pasture. In 15 minutes of casual searching, I discovered six or seven.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
pasto viçoso
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-17 17:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Êxito Rural - Consultoria em Pecuária... no processo produtivo através de práticas como adubação de pastagens, ... bem como um pasto viçoso pode não significar alta oferta de forragem. ...
www.exitorural.com.br/artigostecnicos/
Selected response from:

Bentevi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8pasto viçosoBentevi
4 +2pasto abundante/exuberanteMarlene Curtis
4pasto fresco
Marcelo Lino


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pasto abundante/exuberante


Explanation:
Diria assim ...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Mantovani: exuberante é uma boa, verdejante é outra possibilidade
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> Grata!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
pasto viçoso


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-17 17:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Êxito Rural - Consultoria em Pecuária... no processo produtivo através de práticas como adubação de pastagens, ... bem como um pasto viçoso pode não significar alta oferta de forragem. ...
www.exitorural.com.br/artigostecnicos/

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
9 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
15 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
25 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Mary Palmer
40 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Rafael Mantovani
1 hr
  -> obrigado!

agree  José Henrique Moreira
3 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> obrigado!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasto fresco


Explanation:
O pasto das águas, recém-brotado, verdejante e suculento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2009-02-17 17:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Os animais tem acesso sempre a uma parcela de pasto fresco no ponto ideal ou próximo a este para o seu consumo...
http://www.agrorganica.com.br/animal.html

A base do sistema – denominado de Pastoreio Voisin – é a divisão da área de pastagens através de piquetes. Uma vez por dia os animais saem de uma parcela pastoreada e são conduzidos para uma nova, de pasto fresco e odor agradável.
http://www.agecom.ufsc.br/index.php?secao=arq&id=5071

Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16