ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Agriculture

foliar feed

Portuguese translation: adubação foliar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foliar feed
Portuguese translation:adubação foliar
Entered by: Catarina Lopes

20:10 Nov 5, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: foliar feed
Uma lista de componentes e usos de produtos agrícolas:

Appropriate for Water Types 2, 3 and 4 as a drip, drench or *** foliar feed ***
Contains a full range of essential micronutrients
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
adubação foliar
Explanation:
sugestão.
Selected response from:

Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2adubação foliar
Catarina Lopes
4 +1fertilizante foliáceoMarlene Curtis
4nutrição foliar
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fertilizante foliáceo


Explanation:

https://www.google.com/#psj=1&q=fertilizante foliáceo

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Grata!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adubação foliar


Explanation:
sugestão.

Example sentence(s):
  • A adubação foliar é um processo de nutrição complementar à adubação via solo

    Reference: http://www.jardineiro.net/adubacao-foliar.html
    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aduba%C3%A7%C3%A3o_foliar
Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elda Veiga
58 mins
  -> Obrigada, Elda :)

agree  T o b i a s : standard term
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Tobias :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nutrição foliar


Explanation:
Diria: nutrição foliar

Veja:

Cicloheptose - Saiba mais | Euroforte
www.euroforte.com.br/pr/41/produtos-e-servicos
... adubação de base, incluindo dos micronutrientes essenciais conhecidos até a ... fossem negativas a partir do excesso induzido pela nutrição foliar com cada ...
Fortifós Max KP Multi - Sanfol Sanidade e Nutrição Foliar

www.sanfol.com.br/Produto.aspx?IdProduto=143
Sanfol Sanidade e nutrição foliar ... Formulação de fosfito de potássio com micronutrientes essenciais que são absorvidos rapidamente para o interior das ..

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 135