KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Agriculture

mesh

Portuguese translation: peneira ou rede de proteção


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mesh
Portuguese translation:peneira ou rede de proteção

16:18 Aug 12, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / soil, protected crop
English term or phrase: mesh
definition
Isaac
peneira ou rede de proteção
Explanation:
Em BzPort seria uma peneira ou rede de proteção não necessariamente metálica pois existem materiais tão resistentes quanto metal e mais leves.
Seria para proteção ou evitar que entre material indesejado no local.
PT-BR
Selected response from:

Paulo Miró
United States
Grading comment
A definição esperado era de furos por unidade de área e a dúvida é em que unidade de área.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3malha / rede metálica
Joao Vieira
5 +2tela
Henrique Serra
4peneira ou rede de proteção
Paulo Miró


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
malha / rede metálica


Explanation:
the openings in a piece of netting bounded by the material from which the netting is made.
Used to protect the fields.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-12 16:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also used to protect crops (wheat, barley, Maize) in barns.

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
9 mins
  -> Obrigado Sónia

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
6 hrs
  -> Danke Susanne

agree  Eneide Moreira: no brasil seria tela ou rede
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado Eneide

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tela


Explanation:
This is also a possibility to consider; as a matter of fact, in Brazilian Portuguese you protect crops with "tela" or a "telado" (netting structure). Only when giving specific details about a "tela" would it be appropriate to refer to "malha". For example: "tela de nylon com malha de 3mm".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-08-12 17:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example: \"tela metálica\" is the normally accepted translations for \"wire mesh\".

Henrique Serra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs
  -> obrigado, Roberto

agree  José Carlos Ribeiro
3 hrs
  -> obrigado, José Carlos

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peneira ou rede de proteção


Explanation:
Em BzPort seria uma peneira ou rede de proteção não necessariamente metálica pois existem materiais tão resistentes quanto metal e mais leves.
Seria para proteção ou evitar que entre material indesejado no local.
PT-BR

Paulo Miró
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
A definição esperado era de furos por unidade de área e a dúvida é em que unidade de área.