KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Archaeology

disturbed zone

Portuguese translation: zona alterada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disturbed zone
Portuguese translation:zona alterada
Entered by: china

12:00 Feb 22, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology / Archaeology
English term or phrase: disturbed zone
Disturbed zone
Termo de arqueologia em PT-PT
china
zonal alteradas
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-22 13:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desculpe, zona alterada
Selected response from:

reginalobo
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4zonal alteradasreginalobo
5 +1zona perturbada
Edgar Potter
5zona infringida
telefpro
4zona afectadaxxxPuro Lusitan


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zona afectada


Explanation:
À falta de melhor interpretação poderia traduzir por "zona afectada", "local atingido"...

Bom trabalho!

xxxPuro Lusitan
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zonal alteradas


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-22 13:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desculpe, zona alterada

reginalobo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hari Cavalcante: ok
1 hr

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel: faz mais sentido!
3 hrs

agree  Elisabete Cunha: Sim, também acho que faz mais sentido traduzir como "zona alterada".
4 hrs

agree  AnaCarla
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zona infringida


Explanation:
Eu diria assim

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zona perturbada


Explanation:
"Perturbado" appears to be a common expression in Portuguese in this context ... one example:



Bem preservado, constitui um óptimo exemplar de um monumento megalítico, transmitindo ao visitante a imagem de uma sepultura pré-histórica pontualmente perturbada pelos agentes naturais e humanos.

From:
http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:2AqFzDu9_moJ:www.cm-moim...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-22 18:02:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.iambiente.pt/IPAMB_DPP/docs/RNT1322.pdf

This includes a phrase concerning "zona não perturbada" (Unfortunately my Adobe Reader is not working properly for me to quote it.) The point is not the object (zona, monumento, camada, etc.), but the activity...I prefer "perturbado" because it fits the connotation of the original "disturbed" better, indicating a negative consequence. "Alterado" and "afectado" are neutral (the author could have said modified or affected) and can be positive or negative in their consequences. That's my way of looking at it, anyway. The asker has the full context and the ultimate choice.

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxPuro Lusitan: No exemplo que apresentou não foi a zona (área, região) que foi "perturbada", mas a sepultura pré-histórica.
1 hr
  -> True, but see my added note. Cheers.

agree  xxxMarttim
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Limasalo: agree
60 days