KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Architecture

rib vault

Portuguese translation: abóbada de nervuras


16:50 Mar 6, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / architecture
English term or phrase: rib vault
the rib vault and the pointed arch
Maria Jos
Portuguese translation:abóbada de nervuras
Explanation:
Tipo de abóbada muito comum na arquitectura gótica.
Selected response from:

Luis Ferrand d'Almeida
Portugal
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3abóbada de nervuras
Luis Ferrand d'Almeida
5 +2abóbada / arco de reforço
Rafa Lombardino
4cimbre / cambota / simples
P Forgas
2Abóbada com vigas salientes e arcos góticos
Silvio Picinini


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abóbada / arco de reforço


Explanation:
"a masonry vault with a relatively thin web and set within a framework of ribs", ou seja, "um(a) arco / abóbada de maçonaria / construção que se parece, relativamente, com uma teia e se ajusta em um(a) esqueleto / armação / moldura de reforço."

Consulte a página http://www.pitt.edu/~medart/menuglossary/ribvault.htm para ver diversas ilustrações e mais informações sobre as abóbadas / os arcos de reforço.

Bua sorte.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradusport
18 mins

agree  Armando A. Cottim: abóbada
1 day4 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Abóbada com vigas salientes e arcos góticos


Explanation:
A guess.

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cimbre / cambota / simples


Explanation:
eurodic e dic. Aurélio

felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abóbada de nervuras


Explanation:
Tipo de abóbada muito comum na arquitectura gótica.


    "The Visual Dictionary of Buildings", DK, London
Luis Ferrand d'Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao
1 hr

agree  Luisa Almeida
16 hrs

agree  Jorge Freire
3 days13 hrs