KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Architecture

bench end

Portuguese translation: braço decorativo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bench end
Portuguese translation:braço decorativo
Entered by: Rafael Mantovani

19:56 Apr 7, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
English term or phrase: bench end
é uma figura decorativa que fica na ponta de um banco (de igreja, geralmente), gostaria de saber se existe um nome específico em português:

aqui vão links com figuras:
http://website.lineone.net/~dominicow/images/wpeA2.jpg
http://www.suffolkchurches.co.uk/images/dscf2253.jpg

obrigado a quem puder ajudar!
Rafael Mantovani
Germany
braço decorativo
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
acho que isso fica bom, obrigado a roberto e a todos que ajudaram!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4banco com extremidades entalhadas/com esculturas
Marcos Antonio
4lateral do banco
Illa Karina Rocha
4braço decorativo
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
braço decorativo


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
acho que isso fica bom, obrigado a roberto e a todos que ajudaram!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lateral do banco


Explanation:
o braço é apoio... o final do banco, principalmente em igrejas é a lateral do banco

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banco com extremidades entalhadas/com esculturas


Explanation:
sug.

bench end.

In Christian churches, an upright panel, often richly carved, terminating either end of the benches (now usually called ‘pews’) on which the congregation sits. Such seating in the naves of medieval churches became general only towards the end of the 14th and during the 15th century. This was one of the symptoms of the growing importance of the laity in church life; pews were provided for their convenience, and their decoration reflects secular rather than ecclesiastical taste. Carvings on bench ends often have subjects from popular piety or fables and they generally verge on folk art, although the quality of the carving is often extremely high. In England such carvings are particularly common in East Anglia and the West Country, reflecting the prosperity of the middle classes in these regions.



Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20