KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

self-healing

Portuguese translation: autocurante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-healing
Portuguese translation:autocurante
Entered by: Marco Schaumloeffel

20:26 Feb 15, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: self-healing
Carré in an integral, self-healing foam.
Marcos Avila
autocurante
Explanation:
Como apresentado aqui:
mecânicos, de embalagem e de rotulagem para Cimento de resina autocurante a base de poli(ésteres de ácidos metacrílicos), de dois tipos destinados, ...
www.manualdepericias.com.br/abnt/NBRISO5833.asp
Selected response from:

Marco Schaumloeffel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2autocuranteMarco Schaumloeffel
5 +1regeneradoraxxxtagl
5auto-cicatrizante
João Roque Dias


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regeneradora


Explanation:
espuma regeneradora

xxxtagl
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  João Roque Dias: Exactamente.
19 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
autocurante


Explanation:
Como apresentado aqui:
mecânicos, de embalagem e de rotulagem para Cimento de resina autocurante a base de poli(ésteres de ácidos metacrílicos), de dois tipos destinados, ...
www.manualdepericias.com.br/abnt/NBRISO5833.asp

Marco Schaumloeffel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Police
3 mins

agree  AnaCarla
1 hr

agree  telefpro: agree
10 hrs

disagree  João Roque Dias: "autocurante" (i.e., "self-curing", como nas resinas do seu exemplo) não tem nada a ver com o "self-healing" das espumas...
19 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auto-cicatrizante


Explanation:
ou "auto-regeneradora".

Ambos os termos são utilizados em sites brasileiros.

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 7