KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

tannin-brown

Portuguese translation: marrom tanino


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tannin-brown
Portuguese translation:marrom tanino
Entered by: Marco Schaumloeffel

18:54 Feb 23, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / colours
English term or phrase: tannin-brown
é uma tonalidade de castanho, é a cor de umas cataratas na Venezuela. Obrigada.
Rita
marrom tanino
Explanation:
diria assim para permanecer fiel ao original e à comparacao feita. O tanino é de uma da gradacoes da cor marrom.
Selected response from:

Marco Schaumloeffel
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1marrom taninoMarco Schaumloeffel
4castanho amareladoAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marrom tanino


Explanation:
diria assim para permanecer fiel ao original e à comparacao feita. O tanino é de uma da gradacoes da cor marrom.

Marco Schaumloeffel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaCarla
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
castanho amarelado


Explanation:
Eu diria assim , em Pt-Pt.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31