KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Arts Foundation Course

Portuguese translation: curso básico de artes


10:27 Jan 16, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: Arts Foundation Course
He's a bachelor in:

Information Technology
Arts Foundation COurse
(...)
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
Portuguese translation:curso básico de artes
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1curso básico de artes
Paul Dixon
4 +1estudos introdutórios de artesFreitas e Silva
3 +1curso fundamental de artes
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arts foundation course
estudos introdutórios de artes


Explanation:
foundation course = estudos introdutórios

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos: Sem mais contexto eu diria “curso de introdução” – pelo menos aqui no Reino Unido é um curso de 1 ano de preparação/acesso à Universidade.
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arts foundation course
curso básico de artes


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
16 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arts foundation course
curso fundamental de artes


Explanation:
talvez

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Parham
22 days
  -> Thanks Andrea - even though Paul's answer was favoured.