KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

iron-on jewel

Portuguese translation: jóia de aplicação com passagem com ferro de engomar


07:18 Jul 5, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: iron-on jewel
Place one of the iron-on jewel onto the headband
china
Portuguese translation:jóia de aplicação com passagem com ferro de engomar
Explanation:
já entra mais no âmbito da explicação q uma tradução, mas é a minha sugestão
Selected response from:

David Alexandre
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3jóia de aplicação com passagem com ferro de engomarDavid Alexandre
4Alique (com calor/a quente) em forma de jóia
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jóia de aplicação com passagem com ferro de engomar


Explanation:
já entra mais no âmbito da explicação q uma tradução, mas é a minha sugestão

David Alexandre
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler
5 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  JoaoMoreira
7 days
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alique (com calor/a quente) em forma de jóia


Explanation:
Su.

- Moderno Dicionário da Língua Portuguesa - (Michaellis)
a.pli.que
sm (der regressiva de aplicar) Enfeite que se aplica numa parede, nos cabelos, na roupa.


- Iron-on jewels for t-shirts, fabrics, crafts. Sold in a pack of 12 designs for one low price.
www.gelstuff.com/iron-ons.html - 22k

- IRON ON JEWEL RED PK 140. 65c POSTAGE. AU $3.47, Buy It Now ... ACRYLIC IRON ON JEWEL CLEAR PK 140 CLEAR 65c POSTAGE. AU $3.47, Buy It Now ...
crafts.search.ebay.com.au/pk_Fabric-Embellishments_W0QQsacatZ31727 - 95k

-

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14