KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

engraving

Portuguese translation: gravura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engraving
Portuguese translation:gravura

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
15:59 Feb 8, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: engraving
Definition from About.com: painting:
An illustration made by cutting lines into a surface (usually wood or metal), inking the surface, and then printing it. Also the process of creating such an illustration.

Example sentence(s):
  • In order to create quality detailed engravings, the engraver is required to accurately execute many cuts or lines in the metal that vary in length, width, and depth. Engraving School
  • Copper plate and wood engraving played an important role in the production of art prints and was commonly used throughout literature for the purpose of pictorial representations in the print industry. Adone Galleries
  • Artist Ron Adams, who says he is attracted to engraving because of its graphic, black-and-white quality and its close relationship to drafting, uses engraving to create meticulously detailed human figures. Collector's Guide
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

gravura
Definition:
Arte de formar por meio de incisões e talhos, ou fixar por meios químicos, em metal, madeira, pedra, etc., imagens, e eventualmente letras, em relevo, a entalhe ou em plano, para reprodução e multiplicação por entintamento e estampagem, manual ou mecanicamente, em papel ou outro material.
Selected response from:

Marcos Rodrigues Pereira
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +5gravuraMarcos Rodrigues Pereira
5gravuracsoares
4Gravação
Tiago Gil


  

Translations offered


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gravura


Definition from Novo Dic. Lingua Portuguesa Aurélio:
Arte de formar por meio de incisões e talhos, ou fixar por meios químicos, em metal, madeira, pedra, etc., imagens, e eventualmente letras, em relevo, a entalhe ou em plano, para reprodução e multiplicação por entintamento e estampagem, manual ou mecanicamente, em papel ou outro material.

Example sentence(s):
  • A Xilografia é a técnica mais antiga para produzir gravuras, e seus princípios são muito simples. O artista retira de uma superfície plana (matriz, geralmente é madeira) as partes que ele não quer que tenham cor na gravura. Após aplicar tinta na superfície, coloca um papel sobre a mesma. Ao aplicar pressão (com uma prensa) sobre essa folha a imagem é transferida para o papel. - Wikipedia  
Marcos Rodrigues Pereira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  xxxhenriqueluz: It's a very good translation. Good Job!!
29 mins
  -> Thanks!

Yes  Ricardo Porto: Definitivamente!
7 hrs
  -> obrigado!

Yes  Isabel Ruivo: Concordo!
10 hrs
  -> obrigado!

Yes  Mário Cruz: Está certa.
17 hrs
  -> obrigado!

Yes  francelino: Certamente
21 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gravação


Definition from own experience or research:
engrave - gravar
engraving - gravação
engraving machine - gravadora; máquina de gravar

Example sentence(s):
Explanation:
machining and heat treatment dictionary


Tiago Gil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gravura


Definition from Mauro Andriole:
De um modo geral, chama-se "gravura" o múltiplo de uma Obra de Arte, reproduzida a partir de uma matriz. Mas trata-se aqui de um reprodução "numerada e assinada uma a uma", compondo desta forma uma edição restrita, diferente do "poster", que é um produto de processos gráficos automáticos, e reproduzido em larga escala sem a intervenção do artista.

Example sentence(s):
  • A técnica da gravura em metal começou a ser utilizada na Europa no século XV. As matrizes podem ser feitas a partir de placas de cobre, zinco ou latão - Wikipedia  

Explanation:
Embora na generalidade dos casos a palavra 'gravura' designe tanto o processo de criação da matriz como a imagem resultante da sua impressão, em certos contextos poder-se-á utilizar também a palavra 'gravação' para designar o processo de criação da matriz.
csoares
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License