KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

saddle stitch finisher

Portuguese translation: agrafador multi-posições


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:saddle stitch finisher
Portuguese translation:agrafador multi-posições
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

12:43 Jan 26, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: saddle stitch finisher
When a saddle stitch finisher is installed, the binding edge and number of staples can be selected to produce the following printing results:
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
'grampeador multi-posição
Explanation:
Vide URL abaixo:
http://www.nbsi.com.br/hprint/Produtos/Produtos/Canon/Copiad...
Selected response from:

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Grading comment
Adaptei para Pt-Pt mas foi esta a minha opção. Obrigada a ambos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1grampeador a cavalo
José Henrique Lamensdorf
5'grampeador multi-posição
Flavio Steffen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'grampeador multi-posição


Explanation:
Vide URL abaixo:
http://www.nbsi.com.br/hprint/Produtos/Produtos/Canon/Copiad...

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Adaptei para Pt-Pt mas foi esta a minha opção. Obrigada a ambos.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grampeador a cavalo


Explanation:
No Brasil, os gráficos chamam "saddle stitch" de "grampo a cavalo".
Na verdade, o grampeador em si não muda; o que muda é o suporte para o papel, de plano (grampeador comum) para um em formato de "V" invertido.


    Reference: http://www.milsul.com.br/grampeadores/interlake305.htm
José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr