KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

feet threaten to trip each other up

Portuguese translation: os pés ameaçam tropeçar um no outro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feet threaten to trip each other up
Portuguese translation:os pés ameaçam tropeçar um no outro
Entered by: china

01:16 Jul 3, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / DANCE
English term or phrase: feet threaten to trip each other up
...feet threaten to trip each other up, but spin free as if invisible hands had untied a knot.

HIP-HOP DANCE
china
os pés ameaçam tropeçar um no outro
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

To trip = tropeçar
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8os pés ameaçam tropeçar um no outroAntónio Ribeiro
5os pés ameaçam subir um no outro
Roberto Cavalcanti
4os pés aparentam enroscar-se em parafuso
ROCHA-ROBINSON
3pés ameaçam enrodilhar-se um no outro
Sandra Alvarez
3«pés conduzidos/levados/empurrados a tropeçar um no outro...jorges


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
os pés aparentam enroscar-se em parafuso


Explanation:
uma sugestão... dá para variar bastante...:)

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
os pés ameaçam subir um no outro


Explanation:
mais literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-07-03 02:20:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou enroscar um no outro

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
os pés ameaçam tropeçar um no outro


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

To trip = tropeçar

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
5 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
6 hrs

agree  Amilcar
7 hrs

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
10 hrs

agree  Marsel de Souza: It's that simple.
12 hrs

agree  Nina Seabra
14 hrs

agree  wana
18 hrs

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
19 hrs

neutral  ROCHA-ROBINSON: solicitei - 'literal ou criativo' ...ela me disse = 'criativa'... = contexto sugerido/solicitado...
1 day19 hrs
  -> e...?

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
«pés conduzidos/levados/empurrados a tropeçar um no outro...


Explanation:
...mas eis que então rodam desembaraçados, como se mãos invisíveis tivessem desapertado um nó».
è assim que eu "vejo" a cena. Utilizo o valor semântico de forçado na primeira parte da frase, por sugestão do «nó desapertado» da segunda parte da frase.

jorges
PRO pts in category: 12

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pés ameaçam enrodilhar-se um no outro


Explanation:
só uma sugestão...
Numa versão mais hip hop, mas muito mais familiar: ameaçam trocar-se todos! ;) boa sorte!

Sandra Alvarez
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench