KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

silver film

Portuguese translation: película de prata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silver film
Portuguese translation:película de prata
Entered by: Vanessa Marques

19:34 Dec 8, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Design
English term or phrase: silver film
Photography obviously changed the tedious process and need of painting and sculpture that was always trying to emulate a perfect reality. So the contentious ease of silver film caught through the lens was a pivotal time for art and the applied arts.


Silver film - película fotográfica??
Vanessa Marques
Portugal
película de prata
Explanation:
:) É de prata mesmo
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4película de prata
Clauwolf
5 +2chapa de prata
João Roque Dias
5filme fotográfico
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
película de prata


Explanation:
:) É de prata mesmo

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Massey: e isto mesmo
7 mins
  -> obrigado

neutral  James Cook: a película do filme contém uma base de prata que escurece quando exposto à luz
11 mins
  -> pois é:)

agree  Tania Martins
47 mins
  -> um miau prateado, será que existe?

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Joao Vieira
16 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chapa de prata


Explanation:
Para ser fiel à época referida no texto, quando ainda não se usavam filmes ou películas...

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr

agree  Joao Vieira: Para se ser fiel mesmo, mas é preciso saber o público-alvo, caso contrário...
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
filme fotográfico


Explanation:
é o que é

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12