KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

harringbone

Portuguese translation: Sarja ( vime?)


19:35 Dec 8, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Design
English term or phrase: harringbone
I love decoration when it has meaning. Historically decoration always had meaning and status referencing generally religious, moral, gentry, or civil communication. It also developed from making, processes and techniques (harringbone came form a certain loom, plaid likewise from a method of weaving).
Vanessa Marques
Portugal
Portuguese translation:Sarja ( vime?)
Explanation:
O termo que eu achei foi "herringbone" ( "sarja em espinha" ou "sarja em zig-zag" ), que é a mesma coisa que "harringbone" ( conforme consultei no Google). No Google também vi alguns exemplos de harringbone; as fotos mostram entrelaçados de bambu ou palha, parecidos com o vime.

Espero ter ajudado!
Selected response from:

Marcos_J
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4espinha-de-peixe
Doris Cook
3Sarja ( vime?)Marcos_J


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
espinha-de-peixe


Explanation:
Spelt "herringbone", though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-08 19:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the American Heritage Dictionary: \"A pattern consisting of rows of short, slanted parallel lines with the direction of the slant alternating row by row and used in masonry, parquetry, embroidery, and weaving.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-08 19:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the American Heritage Dictionary: \"A pattern consisting of rows of short, slanted parallel lines with the direction of the slant alternating row by row and used in masonry, parquetry, embroidery, and weaving.\"

Doris Cook
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: perfect.
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  James Cook: herringbone (e não harringbone) é espinha de arenque. Em termos de decoração, trata-se de padrão em forma de ziguezague
37 mins
  -> Thank you, Jim

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sonia

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: You got it completely right!
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paula!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sarja ( vime?)


Explanation:
O termo que eu achei foi "herringbone" ( "sarja em espinha" ou "sarja em zig-zag" ), que é a mesma coisa que "harringbone" ( conforme consultei no Google). No Google também vi alguns exemplos de harringbone; as fotos mostram entrelaçados de bambu ou palha, parecidos com o vime.

Espero ter ajudado!


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Marcos_J
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos