KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

signifier

Portuguese translation: significante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:signifier
Portuguese translation:significante
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

22:40 Dec 9, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Design
English term or phrase: signifier
Remembering Raymond Loewey’s argument of subtle almost unnoticeable transitioning, I updated the fonts with an italic slant and exaggerated those pointed non-serifs, connecting all the letters to communicate progress and movement, virtually leaning into the future. Loewey believed in ‘evolving’ the logo so as not to disturb the memorable ‘brand’ SIGNIFIERS, thereby moving consumers slowly but surely into the next generation of the brand. Ironically, we are now so steeped in this concept that years are spent on changes so subtle that one must question whether it really matters and who really cares.

But decoration is also a great opportunity to communicate the time in which we live. Also with new technologies we can create instant diversity, variation, and customization. New meanings have surfaced. Signs for technology such as ‘fake venting’ (that originally started out as real vents for airflow), perforations, holes for speakers, have become synonymous with high-tech SIGNIFIERS in products but are now banal. In the past few decades Op art, pop art, illusory perception, graffiti, have been means to communicate personalized or more rarified mass-goods.
Vanessa Marques
Portugal
significante
Explanation:
Como em semiótica, a contraparte do significado: a forma, contraposta ao conteúdo.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1imagem/símboloJames Cook
4 +1significante
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imagem/símbolo


Explanation:
"imagem" é o que o produto significa em termos de credibilidade e fidelidade por parte do usuário

James Cook
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
significante


Explanation:
Como em semiótica, a contraparte do significado: a forma, contraposta ao conteúdo.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginalobo
1 day17 hrs