KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

Act of Congress

Portuguese translation: resolucao do Congresso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Act of Congress
Portuguese translation:resolucao do Congresso

16:11 Mar 5, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Act of Congress
An Act of Congress, approved on April 11, 1864, authorized the coinage of two-cent coins...
JPaternostro
Uma resolução do Congresso, aprovada em ...
Explanation:
Uma lei aprovada em ... pelo Congresso
Existem várias formas para traduzir este texto, mas acho que ambas cabem.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Renger
Grading comment
Answer was simple, to-the-point, and sounds sensible and accurate not only to myself but to a large group of translators who opined in favor of it. Thanks so much once more!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Uma resolução do Congresso, aprovada em ...Elisabeth Renger
5 +2Ato do CongressoJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Acto (PT) Ato (Br) de Congresso.
Theodore Fink
4Lei do CongressoSusanaB.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ato do Congresso


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: ;)
22 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Acto (PT) Ato (Br) de Congresso.


Explanation:
Eh isso!

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Uma resolução do Congresso, aprovada em ...


Explanation:
Uma lei aprovada em ... pelo Congresso
Existem várias formas para traduzir este texto, mas acho que ambas cabem.

Elisabeth Renger
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Answer was simple, to-the-point, and sounds sensible and accurate not only to myself but to a large group of translators who opined in favor of it. Thanks so much once more!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire: acho estas propostas mais adequadas
1 hr

agree  Regina Motta
1 hr

agree  Auristela Marina Genaro
2 hrs

agree  tradusport
3 hrs

agree  Luisa Almeida
5 hrs

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: Português do Brasil
5 hrs

agree  P Forgas: lei, sim
8 hrs

agree  SPereira
1 day22 hrs

agree  Armando A. Cottim: Creio que conjuga PT e BR :-)
2 days4 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lei do Congresso


Explanation:
É mais uma sugestão

SusanaB.
Portugal
PRO pts in pair: 4