KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

As a result,

Portuguese translation: Em consequencia disto,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:As a result,
Portuguese translation:Em consequencia disto,

16:12 Mar 5, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: As a result,
As a result, legislation passed in May 1908 made it mandatory....
JPaternostro
Como conseqüência disto,
Explanation:
onde disto é o que aconteceu na frase anterior. Poderia ser "Em conseqüência disto" também.
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
Silvio,
thanks again, and keep up the good work!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Conseqüentemente / Como conseqüência...xxxCarolina B
5 +2ALL THE ABOVE
Theodore Fink
4 +2como resultado / portanto
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
5Consequentemente, por conseguinte
Vanessa Marques
5Como conseqüência disto,
Silvio Picinini
5Em consequenciaJane Lamb-Ruiz
4ASSIMDaniel Tavares


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
como resultado / portanto


Explanation:
como resultado / portanto

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
5 hrs

agree  Antonio Costa
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Em consequencia


Explanation:
com acentos, disculpa

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 150

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Conseqüentemente / Como conseqüência...


Explanation:
Use a comma after "Conseqüentemente" or "Como conseqüência"

Hope it helps.

xxxCarolina B
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Frazao
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Como conseqüência disto,


Explanation:
onde disto é o que aconteceu na frase anterior. Poderia ser "Em conseqüência disto" também.

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393
Grading comment
Silvio,
thanks again, and keep up the good work!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ASSIM


Explanation:
An easy way of translating the expression into Portuguese.
Good luck.
Daniel

Daniel Tavares
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Creoles & Pidgins (Portuguese-based Other)Creoles & Pidgins (Portuguese-based Other), Native in PortuguesePortuguese

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ALL THE ABOVE


Explanation:
Congratulations, Everyone!

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lusobras: Sim, todas são boas sugestões! Saudações ;>D
7 mins

agree  Jorge Freire
55 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Consequentemente, por conseguinte


Explanation:
The translations proposed by the other peers are correct. These are the terms I would use.

Vanessa Marques
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 40