KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

nursery rhymes

Portuguese translation: canções de ninar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nursery rhymes
Portuguese translation:canções de ninar
Entered by: JulianaF

01:48 Mar 6, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: nursery rhymes
children´s literature
JulianaF
Canções de ninar
Explanation:
ou "versos rimados para ninar", dependendo do contexto... Boa sorte!

Port. BR
Selected response from:

Constance Mannshardt
Germany
Grading comment
Obrigada. Minha unica dúvida é se realmente nossas canções de ninar correspondem a variedade de coisas que o nursery rhymes representam na cultura americana...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Canções de Embalar / de Crianças
Gabriela Frazao
5histórias infantis em verso
José Antonio Azevedo
4Canções de ninar
Constance Mannshardt
4cantiga de ninar / acalanto / canção de ninar
P Forgas


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Canções de Embalar / de Crianças


Explanation:
"nursery rhyme" » n. a short traditional verse or song for children, such as Little Jack Horner.

Português PT


    Collins Dictionary
Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink
5 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Canções de ninar


Explanation:
ou "versos rimados para ninar", dependendo do contexto... Boa sorte!

Port. BR

Constance Mannshardt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
Obrigada. Minha unica dúvida é se realmente nossas canções de ninar correspondem a variedade de coisas que o nursery rhymes representam na cultura americana...

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cantiga de ninar / acalanto / canção de ninar


Explanation:
em português do Brasil.

saudações, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
histórias infantis em verso


Explanation:
Fonte: Dicionário Webster's Inglês - Português

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976