KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

epic

Portuguese translation: epopeia (noun)/épico -a (adj)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:epic
Portuguese translation:epopeia (noun)/épico -a (adj)
Entered by: Steve Smith

01:48 Mar 6, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: epic
children´s literature
JulianaF
epopeia
Explanation:
The above answer is right if "epic" is an adjective (ie, "an epic story"), but not if it's a noun (ie, "Homer's epic").
Selected response from:

Steve Smith
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17Épico (a)
Theodore Fink
5 +2epopeiaSteve Smith


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
Épico (a)


Explanation:
:)

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: :)
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Gabriela

agree  xxxCarolina B
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Carolina

agree  Constance Mannshardt: :)
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Con.

agree  P Forgas
20 mins
  -> Thanks, P.

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Jose.

agree  Mariana Le Gal
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mariana

agree  SusyZ
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Susyz

agree  Jorge Freire
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jorge

agree  Fiona N�voa
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Fibi

agree  Manuela Brehm
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, valentim

agree  Gisa
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gisa

agree  Lusobras
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lusobras

agree  Luisa Almeida
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Luisa

agree  Tatiana Öri-Kovács
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tatiana

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robcav

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paulo

agree  Steve Smith: but note my caveat below
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steve, Caveat and all!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
epopeia


Explanation:
The above answer is right if "epic" is an adjective (ie, "an epic story"), but not if it's a noun (ie, "Homer's epic").

Steve Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ?NGELO: Bem visto.
30 mins
  -> obrigado Ângelo

agree  SPereira
15 hrs
  -> obrigado SP