KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

further blur the distinction between political and economic refugees

Portuguese translation: obscurece ainda mais a distinção entre refugiados políticos e econômicos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:further blur the distinction between political and economic refugees
Portuguese translation:obscurece ainda mais a distinção entre refugiados políticos e econômicos
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

16:16 Mar 17, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: further blur the distinction between political and economic refugees
They will also further blur the distinction between political and economic refugees, ensuring that those who are ethnically discriminated against at home become economically marginalised abroad
dinita
Portugal
obscurece ainda mais a distinção entre refugiados políticos e econômicos
Explanation:
Auto-explicativo.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado pela ajudinha!
Boa Semana
Dinita
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5obscurece ainda mais a distinção entre refugiados políticos e econômicos
José Antonio Azevedo
4tenderão a borrar a distinção entre os refugiados políticos e econômicos
P Forgas


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
obscurece ainda mais a distinção entre refugiados políticos e econômicos


Explanation:
Auto-explicativo.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Obrigado pela ajudinha!
Boa Semana
Dinita

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink: Perfeito, como sempre, caro Jose!
31 mins
  -> Muito obrigado, Theodore! Você é muito gentil.

agree  mschisler
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, mschiler.

agree  Spina
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Spina.

agree  Gabriela Frazao
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gabriela.

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eliane.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenderão a borrar a distinção entre os refugiados políticos e econômicos


Explanation:
tenderão a borrar a distinção entre os refugiados políticos e econômicos

felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911