KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

agent of global capital

Portuguese translation: agente do capital global


16:22 Mar 17, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: agent of global capital
The nation state is the agent of global capital.
dinita
Portugal
Portuguese translation:agente do capital global
Explanation:
felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5agente do capital global
P Forgas
4 +3agente do capital internacionalNecco Portuguese Translations
4O agente de capital global (??)
Theodore Fink


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
agente do capital global


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
8 mins

agree  mschisler
5 hrs

agree  Mauro Lando
8 hrs

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
17 hrs

agree  Spina
2 days4 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agente do capital internacional


Explanation:
Acho que não faz muita diferença, mas agente do capital internacional é usado há anos - pricipalmente em discursos de políticos... :-)

Necco Portuguese Translations
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Frazao
2 hrs

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
2 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
O agente de capital global (??)


Explanation:
dinita:
Isso nao faz muito sentido.
Se o estado eh O AGENTE de (ou do) capital global, quer dizer que nao existem outros, nao eh? Isto eh patentemente absurdo.

Portanto falta contexto.

Se estiver dizendo que eh o mais importante agente seria:
O agente principal de capital global.

Se colocar mais contexto, por favor de me avisar em ted10038@aol.com. Origado!

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593