KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

high stress masters of low stress

Portuguese translation: altamente estressados.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:highly stressed
Portuguese translation:altamente estressados.
Entered by: Theodore Fink

22:51 Mar 19, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: high stress masters of low stress
They are the high stress masters of low stress. They scrunch and fuse it into glowing balls of light
edna osorio
São mestres de baixo estresse, altamente estressados.
Explanation:
Acho que eh isso que querem dizer.

:)
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
obrigada.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5São mestres de baixo estresse, altamente estressados.
Theodore Fink
4tensão
Ligia Dias Costa
4grandes mestres do baixo stressjpoliveira


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grandes mestres do baixo stress


Explanation:
a expressão original 'high stress masters' parece-me uma alusão ao xadrez, pelo que o equivalente em português seria grandes mestres, sem necessidade de repetir a palavra stress por duas vezes.

jpoliveira

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
São mestres de baixo estresse, altamente estressados.


Explanation:
Acho que eh isso que querem dizer.

:)

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593
Grading comment
obrigada.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tensão


Explanation:
poque não traduzir stress por tensão ou pressão?

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1922