KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

kebabs on a roll

Portuguese translation: churrasco no espetinho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kebabs on a roll
Portuguese translation:churrasco no espetinho
Entered by: Spina

21:59 Mar 25, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: kebabs on a roll
Pode ser espeto de carne?
ou, Carne no espeto ?
Spina
churrasco no espetinho
Explanation:
expressão típica no Brasil....
é muito usada nas churrascarias e existe algo bem parecido nos restaurantes árabes daqui.
Selected response from:

mary bueno
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Shish-kebabs num pãozino / sanduíche de shish-kebab
Theodore Fink
5kebabs are made with ground meat.. a roll is a 'paozinho' Theodore's answer was the closest..
airmailrpl
4Harvest of Gems- Dear Guardian Angel Chapter
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4espetos de carne com paoMaria Blair
4churrasco no espetinho
mary bueno
3Giros
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Shish-kebabs num pãozino / sanduíche de shish-kebab


Explanation:
:)

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: That's it. Mas trata-se de um teste, esta e a pergunta anterior, caso ainda não tenha percebido..
51 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
3 hrs
  -> Mui grato, Eliane

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Giros


Explanation:
?? This is the original and today
internationally accepted name. But perhaps it is different in Brazil?

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 75

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espetos de carne com pao


Explanation:
nao creio que seja "sanduiche" mas depende de voce como quer a traducao

Maria Blair
PRO pts in pair: 12

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
churrasco no espetinho


Explanation:
expressão típica no Brasil....
é muito usada nas churrascarias e existe algo bem parecido nos restaurantes árabes daqui.

mary bueno
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela ajuda.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Harvest of Gems- Dear Guardian Angel Chapter


Explanation:
. How about lunch? Kebabs on a roll, fried noodles, and st

Com certeza o contexto é esse, não é mesmo??? ...trecho de um 'teste'...


Não deixem de conferir no site indicado abaixo.

Este site a que me refiro contém o Capítulo: Dear Guardian Angel - onde este mesmo termo - sim - pode ser encontrado. Muita coincidência, não é mesmo?? Como disse anteriormente, trata-se de um teste.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 11:35:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Considero absoluta falta de ética o consulente recorrer ao KudoZ quando está sendo submetido a teste como é o caso. O meu protesto.


    Reference: http://www.scars.tv/harvest/gems12.htm
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 859

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kebabs are made with ground meat.. a roll is a 'paozinho' Theodore's answer was the closest..


Explanation:
kebabs on a roll

In Iran, kebabs are made with ground meat..cooked on a skewer or rod. a roll is a 'paozinho'. Theodore's answer was the closest..

shish-kebabs are made with solid pieces of meat on skewers.


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8744