KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

stockade

Portuguese translation: paliçada/cercado ou alambrado onde se mantém prisioneiros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stockade
Portuguese translation:paliçada/cercado ou alambrado onde se mantém prisioneiros
Entered by: Antonio Costa

19:01 Apr 1, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: stockade
A stockade fence separated the entrance on the right from th exit on the left
thaish
United States
paliçada/cercado ou alambrado onde se mantém prisioneiros
Explanation:
place where prisioners are maintained, fence build for defense against enemies, etc.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1paliçada/cercado ou alambrado onde se mantém prisioneirosAntonio Costa
5estacada
José Antonio Azevedo
5cerca de madeira..estacada.. ou paliçada
airmailrpl
4barreira de defesa
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4VedaçãoAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paliçada/cercado ou alambrado onde se mantém prisioneiros


Explanation:
place where prisioners are maintained, fence build for defense against enemies, etc.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
5 mins
  -> Thank you FiBi

agree  Theodore Fink
10 hrs

disagree  airmailrpl: the stockade fence here just separates the entrance from the exit
10 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estacada


Explanation:
Fonte: Dicionário Inglês - Português
Porto Editora

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barreira de defesa


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 00:37:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As mentioned: , fence build for defense against enemies, etc.


Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 859

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vedação


Explanation:
Ou "Vedação de defesa".

Isto é outra sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cerca de madeira..estacada.. ou paliçada


Explanation:
Here is a picture of a stockade fence

North White Cedar Stockade Fence
Distributor Co., Inc. 172 US Highway 22 Green Brook, New Jersey 08812 1.732.968.4188
1.732.968.0130 Email Us. North White Cedar Stockade Fence... ...
www.cedarfencenj.com/stockade.htm

JC OnLine - Editoria Cidades ... Também chamada de estacada ou paliçada, a cerca de madeira é uma das maneiras mais simples de defesa de um povoado, segundo José Luiz Menezes. “O ...
www2.uol.com.br/JC/_2002/1701/cd1701_7.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8744