KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

guardhouse

Portuguese translation: guarita


19:02 Apr 1, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: guardhouse
There had been a guardhouse then and a series or armed patrols in the dense forest.
thaish
United States
Portuguese translation:guarita
Explanation:
Boa sorte,
Selected response from:

mschisler
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5guaritamschisler
5posto militar / posto de controle
José Antonio Azevedo
4 +1Casa da guarda
Fiona N�voa
4casa da guardaToze


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Casa da guarda


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
posto militar / posto de controle


Explanation:
OK.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
guarita


Explanation:
Boa sorte,

mschisler
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Fernanda Barao
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  airmailrpl
10 hrs

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
12 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casa da guarda


Explanation:
That's it

Toze
PRO pts in pair: 40