KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

news

Portuguese translation: notícias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:news
Portuguese translation:notícias
Entered by: Vanessa Marques

16:40 May 8, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: news
news
rosana
notícias
Explanation:
with an accent
Selected response from:

Vanessa Marques
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8notícias
Vanessa Marques
5 +6notícias, informativo; novidadesRicardo Almeida
4 +2noticias
Fernando Muela
5 +1Notícia
Aida Macedo
4novas informações ou informações atualizadas.
mary bueno


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
noticias


Explanation:
Good luck!

PACC - E-NEWS Notícias
O Programa Avançado de Cultura Contemporânea distribui,
via -email, o informativo E-News ...
acd.ufrj.br/pacc/notic.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

LatinWorld: Brasil - Noticias | News | Noticias
... LatinWorld. Brasil. Noticias News Noticias. A Crítica. Agéncia Estado
- Seviço informativo da imprensa Brasileira na Web (Português). ...
www.latinworld.com/sur/brasil/news/ - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
4 mins

agree  Lurdes Hope
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
notícias


Explanation:
with an accent

Vanessa Marques
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lurdes Hope
16 mins

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
17 mins

agree  Gabriela Frazao
31 mins

agree  Renée Levié
53 mins

agree  Luciana Vozza
1 hr

agree  Anamar
1 hr

agree  António Ribeiro
4 hrs

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
2 days26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
notícias, informativo; novidades


Explanation:
novidades é um termo menos abrangente do que informativo ou notícias.

Ricardo Almeida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: Realmente, pode ser 'novidades' também, dependendo do contexto.
1 hr

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
1 hr

agree  xxxCarolina B
2 hrs

agree  grasa: what the news? o qe ha de novo?
8 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
16 hrs

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 day14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
novas informações ou informações atualizadas.


Explanation:
Nas verdade, são notícias ou novidades também, mas, como não há contexto........parece-me mais cauteloso ampliar o conceito.

mary bueno
PRO pts in pair: 39

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Notícia


Explanation:
A palavra é um falso plural, tanto pode querer dizer uma só notícia como várias

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 18:02:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

notícia, informação. Ex.: news is
just coming in of an explosion - acabamos de receber a notícia de uma explosão

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada Paulo