KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

breathe

Portuguese translation: respirar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breathe
Portuguese translation:respirar
Entered by: Ligia Dias Costa

11:58 May 15, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / installation
English term or phrase: breathe
This word will be used on its own but in many different languages for an art installation
danae
respirar
Explanation:
more info, pls
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5respirar, viver, estar vivo, exalar, cheirar, murmurar, sussurrar, parar, descansar, etc.
José Antonio Azevedo
4 +5respirar
Ligia Dias Costa
5 +4Well, it dependsToze
4 +2RespireArmando A. Cottim


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
respirar


Explanation:
more info, pls

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1922
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Sítima
5 mins
  -> obrigada, pedro

agree  Worklog
34 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Emilia Carneiro
12 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  veronnica: nice
17 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Renée Levié
22 hrs
  -> obrigada

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Respire


Explanation:
Its the act of breathing.
HTH

Armando A. Cottim
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
22 mins

agree  airmailrpl: for an art installation this one works best
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
respirar, viver, estar vivo, exalar, cheirar, murmurar, sussurrar, parar, descansar, etc.


Explanation:
Qualquer uma das opções acima é válida, dependendo da frase em que a palavra "breathe" se encontra. Sem mais contexto, fica difícil determinar a tradução exata para o seu caso.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
10 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  dcaamot
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  PauloPereira
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Luciana Vozza
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  LoreAC
1 day8 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Well, it depends


Explanation:
If you're talking about the infinitive "To breathe", it is "respirar". If you're talking about the 1st or 2nd person of the Present it is "respiro" or "respira" respectively. If it's a cry "Breathe!", it is "Respira!"

Hope it helps

Toze
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
32 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  ana_brum
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Anamar
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Denise Costa
1 day7 hrs
  -> Obrigado!