KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

temptress

Portuguese translation: sedutora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:temptress
Portuguese translation:sedutora
Entered by: Paulo Celestino Guimaraes

19:07 May 15, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: temptress
i need a name for my band and i liked this word, but i don't know what it means!
Vinicius Gomes da Silva
sedutora
Explanation:
It means: sedutora ( mulher que seduz, que atrai). It's a female seducer or enticer.
Espero ter ajudado.
Selected response from:

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11sedutora
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
5 +4tentadora
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
sedutora


Explanation:
It means: sedutora ( mulher que seduz, que atrai). It's a female seducer or enticer.
Espero ter ajudado.

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 859
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Anamar
6 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  BrazBiz
9 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  dcaamot
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  PauloPereira
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado

neutral  Fernanda Barao: está correcto. Mas a proposta do José Azevedo soa melhor
4 hrs
  -> OK se assim você acha...

agree  veronnica: nice
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Renée Levié
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Denise Costa
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Daniel Marcus
1 day13 hrs
  -> Obrigado

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tentadora


Explanation:
Outra opção.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernanda Barao
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Emilia Carneiro
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  LoreAC
1 day4 hrs
  -> Obrigado.