KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

performed skillfully

Portuguese translation: atuaram com destreza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:performed skillfully
Portuguese translation:atuaram com destreza
Entered by: Denise Costa

17:12 May 19, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: performed skillfully
The Soviet airmen performed skillfully.

Moscow Defense Forces/war against the Germans
Vanessa Marques
Portugal
"atuaram com destreza"
Explanation:
Se não estiver enganada, o verbo "perfom" na frase acima é intransitivo e, portanto, a única possibilidade seria traduzi-lo como "atuar". O verbo "desempenhar" não é indicado aqui por se tratar de v. transitivo.
Selected response from:

Denise Costa
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3desempenharam com perícia
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +1"atuaram com destreza"Denise Costa
4 +1Os aviadores soviéticos tiveram um grande desempenho
ana_brum
4Desempenhavam as suas funçôes com aptitude
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
desempenharam com perícia


Explanation:
ou com habilidade

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: com destreza...
3 mins
  -> Grato

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
4 mins
  -> Grato

agree  SLavor
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Desempenhavam as suas funçôes com aptitude


Explanation:
ou habilidade

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Os aviadores soviéticos tiveram um grande desempenho


Explanation:
Outra sugestão

ana_brum
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
45 mins
  -> Obrigada

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"atuaram com destreza"


Explanation:
Se não estiver enganada, o verbo "perfom" na frase acima é intransitivo e, portanto, a única possibilidade seria traduzi-lo como "atuar". O verbo "desempenhar" não é indicado aqui por se tratar de v. transitivo.


    Oxford Wordpower Dictionary
Denise Costa
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
2 days2 hrs
  -> Obrigada.