KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

sericel

Portuguese translation: sericel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sericel
Portuguese translation:sericel
Entered by: António Ribeiro

01:40 May 28, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / films, paintings
English term or phrase: sericel
Limited film sericel "Winnie the Pooh"

Thanks!
dany2303
sericel
Explanation:
Como não encontro nada em poryuguês relativo a sericel, eu usaria a palavra em inglês entre aspas, mas daria uma pequena nota de tradutor.

Veja:

SERICEL
A limited edition cel on which the image is silk-screened onto acetate, applying each color separately. These editions are produced from a number of hand-cut master screens and are prepared from original artwork. Sericels are sometimes signed by the artist and/or have lithographic backgrounds.

http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:sOu1YHybz0IC:www.toonar...



Color model
The sericel process begins by selections a character image and then developing a hand-inked, hand painted color model. The original artist's color key, indicating the paint number and placement is used by the serigrapher in the production.

http://www.stagenine.com/docs/who/glossary.htm#3

Welcome to our presentation examining the creation of limited edition sericels. While this is by no means the definitive essay on how sericels are created, we hope this will give you some degree of understanding of how this artform is created.

http://www.cartoon-factory.com/sericels/index.htm
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Explicação abaixo
Gabriela Frazao
4sericelAntónio Ribeiro
4material inédito
Valeria Verona


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
material inédito


Explanation:
Just an option. Let's wait for other options. Cheers,
Vale :))


    Reference: http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&q=mate...
Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sericel


Explanation:
Como não encontro nada em poryuguês relativo a sericel, eu usaria a palavra em inglês entre aspas, mas daria uma pequena nota de tradutor.

Veja:

SERICEL
A limited edition cel on which the image is silk-screened onto acetate, applying each color separately. These editions are produced from a number of hand-cut master screens and are prepared from original artwork. Sericels are sometimes signed by the artist and/or have lithographic backgrounds.

http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:sOu1YHybz0IC:www.toonar...



Color model
The sericel process begins by selections a character image and then developing a hand-inked, hand painted color model. The original artist's color key, indicating the paint number and placement is used by the serigrapher in the production.

http://www.stagenine.com/docs/who/glossary.htm#3

Welcome to our presentation examining the creation of limited edition sericels. While this is by no means the definitive essay on how sericels are created, we hope this will give you some degree of understanding of how this artform is created.

http://www.cartoon-factory.com/sericels/index.htm

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
Gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Explicação abaixo


Explanation:
Sericel - An image which may or may not have appeared in an animated film that has been printed -- by serigraphraphy -- onto an animation cel, usually as part of a limited edition. A sericel would not have been photographed in the making of an animated film.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 05:06:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apenas + uma explicação.

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxarnaldo
2 days11 hrs