KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

put its shoulder to the wheel

Portuguese translation: se esforçar (no caso se esforçaram)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:put its shoulder to the wheel
Portuguese translation:se esforçar (no caso se esforçaram)
Entered by: Emilia Carneiro

19:20 May 29, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / biography of George Maciunas- Fluxus movement
English term or phrase: put its shoulder to the wheel
And Addi, who in reality never had stopped painting, perpetrated this terror with an energy which always made me feel like a schoolboy who had never done anything. And the official entourage, reviewers and the like, PUT ITS SHOULDER TO THE WHEEL, with its clear eye for the traditional values in the physical mass.
Marianac
se esforçar (no caso se esforçaram)
Explanation:
- idiom.
put (one's) shoulder to the wheel
To apply oneself vigorously; make a concentrated effort.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Electronic version licensed from INSO Corporation; further reproduction and distribution restricted in accordance with the Copyright Law of the United States. All rights reserved.
Selected response from:

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada! Ajudou bastante.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1se esforçar (no caso se esforçaram)
Emilia Carneiro
3 +1Pegar firme no batente
dcaamot
4aproveitou a chance e aderiu
Silvio Picinini
4colocaram-se com a maioria
Sylvio Kauffmann


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colocaram-se com a maioria


Explanation:
é o que me parece que faz mais sentido

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 325

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aproveitou a chance e aderiu


Explanation:
De acordo com o exemplo do site de idioms abaixo, seria algo como "todo mundo foi atrás do trio elétrico", tentando tirar proveito da tendência da situação.

HTH


    Reference: http://home.t-online.de/home/toni.goeller/idiom_wm/idioms494...
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se esforçar (no caso se esforçaram)


Explanation:
- idiom.
put (one's) shoulder to the wheel
To apply oneself vigorously; make a concentrated effort.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Electronic version licensed from INSO Corporation; further reproduction and distribution restricted in accordance with the Copyright Law of the United States. All rights reserved.

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Obrigada! Ajudou bastante.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SLavor
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pegar firme no batente


Explanation:
To apply oneself vigorously; make a concentrated effort.


dcaamot
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink: gostei dessa!
48 mins