KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

Hard Edge Abstraction to Finish Fetish

Portuguese translation: abstração de contorno rigido...fetiche de acabamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hard Edge Abstraction to Finish Fetish
Portuguese translation:abstração de contorno rigido...fetiche de acabamento
Entered by: airmailrpl

03:42 Jun 3, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Painting styles
English term or phrase: Hard Edge Abstraction to Finish Fetish
The inaugural exhibition, On-Ramps: Transitional Moments in California Art, will feature works from four historical moments in California art: Impressionism to Post Impressionism, Post Surrealism, Hard Edge Abstraction to Finish Fetish, and Bay Area Conceptualism.
Isis
abstração de contorno rigido...fetiche de acabamento
Explanation:

egallery
... Working out of his home/ studio in Venice, Valentine's name became synonymous with the Los Angeles "look" or "finish fetish" of the late sixties. ...
sweeney.ucr.edu/egallery/valentine.htm

Between Two Worlds : Art & Life
... participant in the 1960s art scene in LA At the time he was associated with the California version of Minimalism contentiously known as Finish Fetish because ...
www.elfis.net/elfol7/e7mccracken.htm


The Definition of Verdadism - [ Traduzir esta página ]
DEFINITION OF VERDADISM. ... And, even though much of the visual aspect of Verdadism emphasizes figurative hard-edge abstraction, stylistically-speaking there is ...
www.soraida.com/definition.htm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Hard Edge
Aida Macedo
5 +1abstração de contorno rigido...fetiche de acabamento
airmailrpl
4Da Nova Abstração ao "Finish Fetish"
Tania Marques-Cardoso


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hard Edge


Explanation:
Julgo que não é habitual traduzir este movimento.

Veja:
www.santo-tirso.com/movimentos.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 04:16:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O mesmo se passa com o movimento Finish Fetish, colocando o nome entre aspas. Veja texto em francês

En 1957, Bengston fut aussi exposé à la galerie Ferus, alors la plus avant-gardiste de la ville. Avec d’autres artistes de Ferus comme Craig Kaufmann, il contribua à créer le mouvement \"finish fetish\", dont le nom même semble un bonne description de ses peintures en laque et résine de polyester sur aluminium des années 1960.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 04:18:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consultar http://karaart.com/ariana/fred.marer/innovation3.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 07:40:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Será portanto: ... do \"Hard Edge\" ao \"Finish Fetish\"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 07:41:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Será portanto: ... do \"Hard Edge\" ao \"Finish Fetish\"...

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
24 mins
  -> Obrigada. Foi uma troca de correspondência...

agree  Denise Costa
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  rhandler: Caberia uma N. do T. explicando as expressões não traduzidas, usando a sugestão do airlailrpl, abaixo.
9 hrs
  -> Conforme o público a que se destina. Se for um catálogo de uma exposição, seria ridículo. Obrigada quand même...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abstração de contorno rigido...fetiche de acabamento


Explanation:

egallery
... Working out of his home/ studio in Venice, Valentine's name became synonymous with the Los Angeles "look" or "finish fetish" of the late sixties. ...
sweeney.ucr.edu/egallery/valentine.htm

Between Two Worlds : Art & Life
... participant in the 1960s art scene in LA At the time he was associated with the California version of Minimalism contentiously known as Finish Fetish because ...
www.elfis.net/elfol7/e7mccracken.htm


The Definition of Verdadism - [ Traduzir esta página ]
DEFINITION OF VERDADISM. ... And, even though much of the visual aspect of Verdadism emphasizes figurative hard-edge abstraction, stylistically-speaking there is ...
www.soraida.com/definition.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
14 hrs
  -> thank you

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Da Nova Abstração ao "Finish Fetish"


Explanation:
Mais um elemento para a sua escolha, extraído da "Grande Enciclopédia Larousse Cultural":

"Do desejo de objetividade da segunda corrente derivaram, na década de 60, as grandes dimensões da "nova abstração" (Morris Louis, Noland, Olitski, Ellsworth Kelly, Frank Stella), pura expressão cromática que às vezes chega aos contornos delimitados da geometria (hard-edge; escultura da arte mínima)."

O Finish Fetish, uma das vertentes do minimalismo, veio depois.

Boa sorte!


Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 681