KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

round behind

Portuguese translation: por trás de (da)


01:48 Aug 13, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: round behind
Texto literário. Começa assim:
They drove in convoy round behind the great house.
Roberta
Portuguese translation:por trás de (da)
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Steve Smith
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1RobertaMarta Dutra
5 +1por trás de (da)Steve Smith
5bunda redonda
Daniel Marcus


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Roberta


Explanation:
Se é tradutora, deveria começar por se registar primeiro no Proz.

Marta Dutra
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gino Amaral: E não perguntar o básico sem antes consultar dicionários...
12 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
por trás de (da)


Explanation:
...

Steve Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bunda redonda


Explanation:
(only kidding)

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 20