KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

wood aloes and lignum aloes

Portuguese translation: Lignum Aloe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wood aloes and lignum aloes
Portuguese translation:Lignum Aloe
Entered by: António Ribeiro

01:41 Oct 16, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: wood aloes and lignum aloes
ervas aromáticas usadas na fabricação de incensos. preciso saber qual a diferença entre elas e como traduzi-las
Fabio Rezende
Lignum Aloe
Explanation:
Wood aloe e lignum aloe é exactamente a mesma coisa.

Ver: This is Wood Aloes, or Lignum Aloes, a tree native to India and not to be confused with Aloe Vera. It is usually used in incenses of protection, consecration, success and prosperity. The scent is similar to a combination of sandalwood and ambergris and if the wood is unobtainable, add a few drops of synthetic ambergris or an equal combination of cypress and patchouli to sandalwood as an adequate substitute.

(http://web.idirect.com/~agatha/newsletter/herbs.html.)

Quanto à tradução, pois deixe ficar em inglês (e se possível com o nome científico).
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
obrigado pela ajuda. vou usar uma combinação d esua sugestão de deixar os nomes em inglês com os nomes científicos dados na reposta anterior
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Aquilaria malaccensis..Aquilaria agallocha
airmailrpl
4Lignum AloeAntónio Ribeiro
4 -1Madera de Agar
P Forgas


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Madera de Agar


Explanation:
Lista Roja de Especies Amenazadas de la UICN del 2000 - Perfiles ...
... Madera de agar, eaglewood, gaharu, aloeswood (Aquilaria malaccensis) Vulnerable.
Estos son sólo algunos de los nombres comunes que recibe este valioso duramen ...
www.iucn.org/redlist/2000/spanish/species.html


    Reference: http://www.uco.es/jardin-botanico/cd1/Maderas%20CITES/aquila...
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  António Ribeiro: Par Inglês/Português, não Inglês/Espanhol
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aquilaria malaccensis..Aquilaria agallocha


Explanation:
aloes
suco espessado proveniente das plantas da família das liliáceas
ReferencePAUTA ADUANEIRA (1)
TERM: aloés

Wood Aloes -
Aloes: Magickal. NOT the bitter aloe (aloe vera) you grow in your
home for treating burns and other uses. This is the legendary ...
old-mage.com/Meanings/A/aloes.htm -

Baieido Japanese Incense: Economy Paks -
... (30 grams - $7.25). Excellent Kobunboku - blends Sandalwood with a hint of Aloes wood. Aloes wood has also been used in nearly every religious tradition. ...
www.scents-of-earth.com/samplerpaks.html

Aloes Wood Incense from Alchemy Works
... Aloes wood (Aquilaria malaccensis) This has nothing to do with the
aloes that most of us are familiar with. Instead, it comes ...
www.alchemy-works.com/incense_aloes_wood.html

Magickal Herbs -
... Ritual Uses: Magickal Uses: Unkown, It is almost impossible to get this
plant today; however, wood aloes have been used for many centuries. ...
www.company-of-wolves.org/magickal.html

Aunt Agatha's Metaphysical Emporium - Newsletter: Guest Article ... variety of Acacia. Aloes This is Wood Aloes, or Lignum Aloes, a tree native to India and not to be confused with Aloe Vera. It is
web.idirect.com/~agatha/newsletter/herbs.html

botanical.com - A Modern Herbal | Aloes - Herb Profile and ...
The word Aloes, in Latin Lignum Aloes, is used in the Bible and in many ancient writings to designate a substance totally distinct from the modern Aloes, namely the resinous wood of Aquilaria agallocha, a large tree growing in the Malayan Peninsula. Its wood constituted a drug which was, down to the beginning of the present century, generally valued for use as incense, but now is esteemed only in the East.
Descrição: short description and medicinal uses
Categoria: Science > Biology > ... > Liliopsida > Liliaceae > Aloe
www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/a/aloes027.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amaciel
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lignum Aloe


Explanation:
Wood aloe e lignum aloe é exactamente a mesma coisa.

Ver: This is Wood Aloes, or Lignum Aloes, a tree native to India and not to be confused with Aloe Vera. It is usually used in incenses of protection, consecration, success and prosperity. The scent is similar to a combination of sandalwood and ambergris and if the wood is unobtainable, add a few drops of synthetic ambergris or an equal combination of cypress and patchouli to sandalwood as an adequate substitute.

(http://web.idirect.com/~agatha/newsletter/herbs.html.)

Quanto à tradução, pois deixe ficar em inglês (e se possível com o nome científico).


António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
obrigado pela ajuda. vou usar uma combinação d esua sugestão de deixar os nomes em inglês com os nomes científicos dados na reposta anterior